Edit Content

Stay Connected

Schedule

Schedule

TESUMMIT will stream in Central European Time (CET- Berlin) time zone.

 

On each day of the Summit we run a series of Parallel Sessions, so navigate across each Day of the Summit to see all the Sessions and Speakers.

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Summit Registration - Welcome Video - Lobby Networking

9:30 am - 10:00 am

Keynote: PROFESSOR JOHN TRAXLER, FRSA
Challenges of Education in the Disadvantaged and Developing Contexts

John Traxler Professor John Traxler, FRSA
10:00 am - 10:30 am

Pedagogical Innovations

Prof. Dr. Ali Kemal Tekin
Parent Involvement in Crisis

Ali Kemal Tekin Ali Kemal Tekin
10:30 am - 11:00 am

Pedagogical Innovations

Prof Dr. Anna Moni
Feedback and Assessment Design to Enable Student Uptake of Feedback: Students' and Faculty's' Perceptions

Anna Moni- TESUMMIT Anna Moni
11:00 am - 11:30 am

Pedagogical Innovations

Dr. Dana Hanesova & Mrs. Anna Pávová
The importance of neuroscience knowledge for education

Anna Pávová Anna Pávová
Dana Hanesová Dana Hanesova
11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Pedagogical Innovations

Mr. Rusty May
Cultivating Character Through Connection In The Classroom

Rusty May-01- TESUMMIT Rusty May
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

Pedagogical Innovations

Mrs. Amber Woodard
Gamify Your Worksheets!

Amber Woodard- TESUMMIT Amber Woodard
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

Pedagogical Innovations

Dr. Matthew Zakreski
Table Top! Developing Social and Emotional Learning (SEL) Skills in Ways Kids Actually Enjoy

Matthew Zakreski- TESUMMIT Matthew Zakreski
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch Break
Networking

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Emerging Education Technologies

Mr. Matthew Johnson
Experiential Learning Using Drone Tech with Middle Years Students

Matthew Johnson- TESUMMIT Matthew Johnson
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Emerging Education Technologies

Ms. Rebecca Dove
How AI works in technology tools and how it impacts education

Rebecca Dove- TESUMMIT Rebecca Dove
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Emerging Education Technologies

Dr. Darya Yegorina
4Cs Are the Basic Skills for Future Jobs

Darya Yegorina- TESUMMIT Darya Yegorina
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Emerging Education Technologies

Dr. Lin Lim
What does an Education 4.0 model that meets Industry 4.0 requirements

Lin Lim- TESUMMIT Lin Lim
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Emerging Education Technologies

Prof.Dr. Martyna Elerian
New directions in Education: The growth and impact of international schools in the modern globalised world

Martyna Elerian- TESUMMIT Martyna Elerian
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Emerging Education Technologies

Dr. Aderinsola Kayode
Impacts Of Information Communication Technology (ICT) On Effective Teaching and Learning Among Students in Higher Institution

Aderinsola Kayode Aderinsola Kayode
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Emerging Education Technologies

Mr. Adam Miller
Moving Forward: How lessons learnt during the COVID-19 Pandemic can improve tertiary education in Japan

Adam L. Miller- TESUMMIT Adam L. Miller
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Emerging Education Technologies

Mr. Seth Fleischauer
Optimize Student Engagement with Thoughtful Live Virtual Program Design

Seth Fleischauer- TESUMMIT Seth Fleischauer
8:30 am - 9:30 am

Summit Registration - Welcome Video - Lobby Networking

9:30 am - 10:00 am

Keynote: PROFESSOR JOHN TRAXLER, FRSA
Challenges of Education in the Disadvantaged and Developing Contexts

John Traxler Professor John Traxler, FRSA
10:00 am - 10:30 am

Inclusive Learning

Dr. Mona Lisa Bal
Special Education Needs: Important aspect of Education

Mona-Lisa- TESUMMIT Mona Lisa Bal
10:30 am - 11:00 am

Inclusive Learning

Ms. Juliet Crupi
Career Skills Pilot Program based on Dutch Education

Juliet Crupi- TESUMMIT Juliet Crupi
11:00 am - 11:30 am

Inclusive Learning

Dr. Marina Milić Babić
Experiences of instrumental music teachers on the inclusion of youth with disabilities

Marina Milic Babic Marina Milić Babić
11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Inclusive Learning

Ms. Patricia Hearn & Mr. Drew Bensen
Do Say Gay: LGBTQ+ Affirming Schools

Patricia Hearn- TESUMMIT Patricia Hearn
Drew Bensen - TESUMMIT Drew Bensen
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

Inclusive Learning

Prof. Dr. Gabriella Cagliesi
Fostering inclusivity in Higher Education: developing learning community and valuing members’ diversity

Gabriella Cagliesi- TESUMMIT Gabriella Cagliesi
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

Inclusive Learning

Dr. Tia Lites
The Need for BIPOC Principal & Teachers

Tia Lites, Ed.D Tia Lites
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch Break
Networking

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Evaluation & Assessment

Mr. Vinsensius Felix Putra Andy Liman
Cumulative Formative Assessments: Ending the Cram-Pass-Forget Cycle One Step at a Time

Vinsensius Felix Putra Andy Liman- TESUMMIT Felix Liman
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Evaluation & Assessment

Mrs. Evelise Campagnaro
The importance of Needs Analysis when teaching one-to-one

Evelise Campagnaro Evelise Campagnaro
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Evaluation & Assessment

Ms. Zandra Webb
Instructional Grindset: Expecting and Inspecting Quality Instruction

Zandra A. Webb- TESUMMIT Zandra Webb
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Evaluation & Assessment

Dr. Susan Reily
Evaluating and Adapting the Implementation of Best Practices During the edTPA Pilot

Susan Reily- TESUMMIT Susan Reily
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Language Education

Dr. Olga Samsonova
Use of I-Ready in Tiered Instructions for English Language Learners

Olga Samsonova- TESUMMIT Olga Samsonova
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Language Education

Ms. Vlada Vasylieva
Language Education - what makes classes effective and engaging

Vlada Vasylieva- TESUMMIT Vlada Vasylieva
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Language Education

Prof. Thomas YH Chan
Differentiating instruction by addressing principally students’ psychological and study profile factors

Thomas Chan Thomas YH Chan
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Language Education

Dr. Beth Bassima Bakkar
Exploring the Complexities Higher Education Teachers Face in Teaching Non-English-Speaking Students in the English Medium of Instruction

Beth Bassima- TESUMMIT Beth Bassima Bakkar
8:30 am - 9:30 am

Summit Registration - Welcome Video - Lobby Networking

9:30 am - 10:00 am

Keynote: PROFESSOR JOHN TRAXLER, FRSA
Challenges of Education in the Disadvantaged and Developing Contexts

John Traxler Professor John Traxler, FRSA
10:00 am - 10:30 am

Lifelong Learning

Prof. Dr. Marko Turk
Teaching Philosophies in Higher Education Discourse

Marko_Turk- TESUMMIT Marko Turk
10:30 am - 11:00 am

Lifelong Learning

Dr. Matthew Zakreski
“They’re All Going to Find Out I’m a Fraud!” Combatting Impostor Syndrome

Matthew Zakreski- TESUMMIT Matthew Zakreski
11:00 am - 11:30 am

Education in Emergencies

Dr. Lara Nabil Abdallah
Ensuring the Continuity of Learning and Achievement amidst the COVID-19 Pandemic through Quality Distance Learning Provision

Lara Nabil Abdallah- TESUMMIT Lara Nabil Abdallah
11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Education in Emergencies

Dr. Letitia Basford
The Inclusive Classroom: Supporting Our Students Through Challenging Times

letitia basford- TESUMMIT Letitia Basford
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

Education in Emergencies

Dr. Peter Ostradický
The need to examine equivalents of theories of didactics in teaching practice due to emergency situations

Peter Ostradicky- TESUMMIT Peter Ostradický
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

Education in Emergencies

Ms. Cassie Sermon
How to diversify staff to have reflective representation for all students?

Cassie Sermon Cassie Sermon
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch Break
Networking

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Learning and skills

Dr. Rona Bušljeta Kardum
Implementation of Moral Education in School Textbooks

Busljeta Kardum - TESUMMIT Rona Bušljeta Kardum
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Learning and skills

Dr. Martha Matashu
The role of learning and skills role on human capital and economic development

Martha Matashu- TESUMMIT Martha Matashu
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Learning and skills

Maryellen Dance
Resiliency: Why We've Been Looking At This Wrong

Maryellen Dance- TESUMMIT Maryellen Dance
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Learning and skills

Dr. Varga Krisztina
"Challenges in peripheral regions - opportunities for developing the competences of disadvantaged students"

Krisztina Varga- TESUMMIT Krisztina Varga
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Learning and skills

Nikol Radović
Tool for teaching and learning Descriptive geometry during covid-19

Nikol Radovic Nikol Radović
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Learning and skills

Prof. Dr. Zeynep Kızıltepe
Professional Development of the Faculty

Zeynep K- TESUMMIT Zeynep Kızıltepe
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Learning and skills

Dr. Carol Klages
Rewiring the Brain: Using a Science of Teaching Reading Curriculum to Make the Literacy Connections

Carol Klages- TESUMMIT Carol Klages
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Learning and skills

Dr. Jenny Grant Rankin
Storytelling to Share Information and Impact Behavior

Jenny Grant Rankin- TESUMMIT Jenny Grant Rankin
9:00 am - 9:30 am

Emerging Education Technologies

Mr. Victor Tubotamuno
Navigating from "what now to what next" for edtech in Africa

Victor Tubotamuno- TESUMMIT Victor Tubotamuno
9:30 am - 10:00 am

Emerging Education Technologies

Dr. Simone Perazzoli & Mr. José Pedro Neto
Fostering a collaborative and co-responsibility environment for the next-generation professionals through systemic techniques

simone_perazzoli- TESUMMIT Simone Perazzoli
jose_pedro- TESUMMIT José Pedro de Santana Neto
10:00 am - 10:30 am

Emerging Education Technologies

Dr. Mary Kelly
Pedagogical Insights Gained by International School Teachers Following Remote Teaching and Learning Experiences

mary kelly - TESUMMIT Mary Kelly
10:30 am - 11:00 am

Emerging Education Technologies

Dr. María Castelló
Virtual Blended Learning

Maria Castello - TESUMMIT María Castelló
11:00 am - 11:30 am

Emerging Education Technologies

Mr. Kahlan Roach
The impact of Covid-19 on perceptions of Asynchronous learning: The student's perspective

Kahlan Roach- TESUMMIT Kahlan Roach
11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Emerging Education Technologies

Mr. Lukasz Lisowski
Video Learning Program for Physical and Emotional Wellness

Lukasz Lisowski- TESUMMIT Lukasz Lisowski
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

Emerging Education Technologies

Dr. João José Saraiva da Fonseca
Changing the Educational Landscape: Towards the new learning ecosystems developement

Joao Jose Saraiva da Fonseca- TESUMMIT João José Saraiva da Fonseca
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

Emerging Education Technologies

Ms. Meenakshi Krishnaraj
Learning Fulfilment : What's the role of Education?

Meenakshi Krishnaraj- TESUMMIT Meenakshi Krishnaraj
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch Break
Networking

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Pedagogical Innovations

Mrs. Emiliana Pereira
Project A+, the school of the future - a case study

Emiliana Pereira- TESUMMIT Emiliana Pereira
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Pedagogical Innovations

Dr. Monika Frania
Educational escape room in a traditional and digitized version as a creative method of working with a student before and after the Covid-19 pandemic

Monika Frania Monika Frania
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Pedagogical Innovations

Dr. Kim Wallace
Leading The Launch for Successful School District Initiatives

Kim Wallace- TESUMMIT Kim Wallace
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Pedagogical Innovations

Mrs. Mariam Kilanava
Advancing the 21st century skills and values in EFL courses through the VaKE method within HEI curricula

Mariam Kilanava- TESUMMIT Mariam Kilanava
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Pedagogical Innovations

Mrs. Julia Rogers
Mind the Gap: Gap Years As a Tool to Increase the ROI of College

Julia Rogers- TESUMMIT Julia Rogers
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Pedagogical Innovations

Mr. Robert Pontecorvo
"Gamification on GeoGebra to Ignite Students Engagement "

Robert Pontecorvo Robert Pontecorvo
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Pedagogical Innovations

Dr. Derek Porter
E-learning Best Practices for All Teachers

Derek Porter Derek Porter
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Pedagogical Innovations

Ms. Patrícia Franco
Neurobiology of learning: building bridges and knowledge through students neurons

Patricia Franco- TESUMMIT Patrícia Franco
9:00 am - 9:30 am

Learning and skills

Dr. Raymond Archee
Fake news, bad science and polarisation: Why all students need grounding in ethical values

Raymond Archee- TESUMMIT Ray Archee
9:30 am - 10:00 am

Learning and skills

Ms. Olga Dombrovska
Correlation of students' emotional-psychological type and their learning skills in the context of foreign language acquisition

OlgaDombrovska- TESUMMIT Olga Dombrovska
10:00 am - 10:30 am

Learning and skills

Dr. Balamuralithara Balakrishnan
Creativity and Ethics: Incorporating both elements in Education?

Balamuralithara Balakrishnan- TESUMMIT Balamuralithara Balakrishnan
10:30 am - 11:00 am

Learning and skills

Dr. Maroje Višić
Blended learning in methodological courses

MAROJE VISIC- TESUMMIT Maroje Višić
11:00 am - 11:30 am

Language Education

Prof. Dr. Mirela Muller
Linguistic diversity in the context of multilingual education: case study of bilingual families in Germany and Austria

Mirela Muller- TESUMMIT Mirela Müller
11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Language Education

Ms. Rachel Paling
Coaching and neuroscience transform language learning - Neurolanguage Coaching

Rachel Marie Paling- TESUMMIT Rachel Marie Paling
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

Language Education

Mr. Andrew Warrick
Strategies for Reducing Cognitive Overload in the Online Language Learning Classroom

Andrew Warrick- TESUMMIT Andrew Warrick
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

Language Education

Mr. Andreas Kullick
Using technology to support oral communication in the heterogeneous young learners’ EFL classroom

Andreas Kullick- TESUMMIT Andreas Kullick
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch Break
Networking

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Evaluation & Assessment

Dr. Borja Manzano Vázquez
"Conferring a teaching role upon students by means of the teach-back strategy"

Borja Manzano Vazquez- TESUMMIT Borja Manzano Vázquez
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Evaluation & Assessment

Prof. Dr. Edita Slunjski
Pedagogical documentation as support to the development of participatory practice

Edita Slunjski- TESUMMIT Edita Slunjski
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Evaluation & Assessment

Mr. Adrian Estrela Pereira
Power Relations in Music Higher Education Curricula: a Postcolonial Investigation

Adrian-Estrela-Pereira- TESUMMIT Adrian Estrela Pereira
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Evaluation & Assessment

Mr. Manjinder Kainth
Using Artificial Intelligence to Reduce Grading workload and Increase Student Feedback

Manjinder Kainth Manjinder Kainth
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Education in Emergencies

Prof. Dr. Miguel Ángel Fuertes Prieto

Miguel Angel Fuertes- TESUMMIT Miguel Ángel Fuertes
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Education in Emergencies

Dr. Lusa Lo
Think Outside the Box: Empowering Immigrant Families of Students with Disabilities to be School Partners

Lusa Lo - TESUMMIT Lusa Lo
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Education in Emergencies

Dr. Laila Mohebi
Pre-service teachers’ impressions during their initial virtual field experiences in the UAE (using Gibbs’ reflective cycle

Laila Mohabi - TESUMMIT Laila Mohebi
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Education in Emergencies

Dr. Zuruzi Abu Samah
Comparative study of students' performance before, during and after COVID pandemic restrictions

Zuruzi Abu Samah-01- TESUMMIT Zuruzi Abu Samah
9:00 am - 9:30 am

Lifelong Learning

Ms. Rebecca Thomas & Mr. Steve Saville
Engage your voices - light up the dark!

Steve Saville- TESUMMIT Steve Saville
Rebecca Thomas- TESUMMIT Rebecca Thomas
9:30 am - 10:00 am

Lifelong Learning

Mrs. Effie Kyrikakis
Empowered Educators Empower Students

Effie Kyrikakis- TESUMMIT Effie Kyrikakis
10:00 am - 10:30 am

Lifelong Learning

Ms. Gennette Clacken
Bridging the Digital Divide in TVET: Considerations for Successful Implementation in the Caribbean Region

Gennette Clacken- TESUMMIT Gennette Clacken
10:30 am - 11:00 am

Lifelong Learning

Dr. Jeanilyn Tacadena
Exploring the Experiences of Teachers Work Ethic: A Phenomenology

Jeanilyn Tacadena- TESUMMIT Jeanilyn Tacadena
11:00 am - 12:00 pm

WORKSHOP | Lifelong Learning

Ms. Anne Contreras
Reimagining Learning through the Reciprocity of Care

Anne Contreras Anne Contreras
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

Lifelong Learning

Prof. Dr. Olivia Chisato Ogawa
Lifelong Education for Professionals in Japan –Case Studies on Elite Athletes and School Teachers

Olivia Chisato Ogawa- TESUMMIT Olivia Chisato Ogawa
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

Lifelong Learning

Dr. Julio Tovar Galvez
Environmental education and cultural inclusion

Tovar-Galvez_02- TESUMMIT Tovar Gálvez
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch Break
Networking

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Inclusive Learning

Mr. Emmanuel (Manu) Smadja
Reducing Global Inequality In Education Through Forward-Looking Lending

Emmanuel Smadja Emmanuel (Manu) Smadja
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Inclusive Learning

Mr. Mark Frydenberg
Multi-Access Learning for Student Engagement

Mark-Frydenberg- TESUMMIT Mark Frydenberg
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Inclusive Learning

Dr. Linda Carozza
The Art of Reflective Thinking and Writing in Higher Education

Linda Carozza -- TESUMMIT Linda Carozza
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Inclusive Learning

Ær Queen
Just Gender: Pathways to Inclusivity in Elementary School

Aer Queen TESUMMIT Ær Queen
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Inclusive Learning

Dr. Ann Thanaraj & Mr. Paul Durston
Designing excellence into student engagement in online spaces: A Framework for Learning Design

Paul Durston- TESUMMIT Paul Durston
Ann Thanaraj- TESUMMIT Ann Thanaraj
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Inclusive Learning

Dr. Lukas Carey
‘Nothing more authentic than having lived something’ - The importance of lived experience in education and educational research.

Lukas Carey- TESUMMIT Lukas Carey
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Inclusive Learning

Dr. Eunice Tan
Improving pedagogical methodologies for children with special needs: A strength-based approach

Eunice Tan- TESUMMIT Eunice Tan
9:00 am - 9:30 am

Pedagogical Innovations

Ms. Jaya Majumder
Debating: 21st Century Teaching and Learning Skill

Jaya Majumder- TESUMMIT Jaya Majumder
9:30 am - 10:00 am

Pedagogical Innovations

Dr. Zakaria Ikhwan
Creative and Immersive Presentation in University and School STEM classroom

Ikhwan Zakaria- TESUMMIT Ikhwan Zakaria
10:00 am - 10:30 am

Pedagogical Innovations

Mr. Earl Jones Muico
A Qualitative Exploration of Teachers Using YouTube in A Class

Earl Jones Muico- TESUMMIT Earl Jones Muico
10:30 am - 11:00 am

Pedagogical Innovations

Ms. Ashwini Ramakrishnan
Peer-based Learning

Ashwini Ramakrishnan-tesummit Ashwini Ramakrishnan
11:00 am - 12:00 pm

WORKSHOP | Pedagogical Innovations

Ms. Alona Korniienko
Grammar delivery: Mission achievable

Alona Korniienko- TESUMMIT Alona Korniienko
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

Pedagogical Innovations

Mr. Edikan Umoren
STANDBASIS: Providing quality basic education in developing nations, affordably and sustainably, through instruments of ICT4D2 and School Digital Transformation

Edikan Umoren- TESUMMIT Edikan Umoren
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

Pedagogical Innovations

Mr. Huong Nguyen
Implementing multi-stakeholder assessment methods for the social competence of primary school students

Huong Nguyen- TESUMMIT Huong Nguyen
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch Break
Networking

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Pedagogical Innovations

Ms. Jessica Bates & Mr. David Weisgerber
Creating a Vibrant, Virtual Learning Community

David Weisgerber- TESUMMIT David Weisgerber
Jessica Bates- TESUMMIT Jessica Bates
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Pedagogical Innovations

Prof. Dr. Melissa Comer
The Educational FLIP: (A.K.A.) Freeing, Liberating, Individualized Pedagogy

Melissa Comer- bio- TESUMMIT Melissa Comer
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Pedagogical Innovations

Dr. Patrice Morgan
Be Relentless: Managing Obstacles, Overcoming Adversity, & Thriving in Uncertainty in the Current Education Climate

Patrice Morgan- TESUMMIT Patrice Morgan
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Pedagogical Innovations

Prof. Dr. Pedro Teixeira Pereira
Digital exploration of the image in the secondary education History lesson: didactic approaches

Pedro Teixeira Pereira Pedro Teixeira Pereira
9:00 am - 9:30 am

Lifelong Learning

Karsta Hurd
Calibrating Your Inner GPS

Karsta Hurd - TESUMMIT Karsta Hurd
9:30 am - 10:00 am

Lifelong Learning

Stephanie Dalfonzo
Goodbye Anxiety, Hello Freedom: Simple Shifts for Lasting Change

Stephanie-Dalfonzo- TESUMMIT Stephanie Dalfonzo
10:00 am - 10:30 am

Lifelong Learning

Ms. Shruti Nagar
The Wrong ABCs of Preschool- A renewed outlook on Early Education

Shruti Nagar- TESUMMIT Shruti Nagar
11:00 am - 11:30 am

Inclusive Learning

Ær Queen
Just Gender: Creating and Implementing Affirming Spaces at All Levels

Aer Queen TESUMMIT Ær Queen
11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Inclusive Learning

Dr. Christian (Scannell) Williams
JBeyond Pandemic Pedagogy; Leveraging Technology and Universal Design to Increase Inclusive

Christian Williams- TESUMMIT Christian Williams
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

Learning and skills

Mr. Hriday Bhatia
Getting students in K-12 Schools to step into the future with experiential education

Hriday Bhatia Hridhay Bhatia
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

Learning and skills

Dr. Angela C. T. Tse
Diversity through Hybridity: Employing Students as Pedagogic Partners to Enrich Digital Well-being of Peers and the Community

Angela CT TSE- TESUMMIT Angela Tse
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch Break
Networking

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Language Education

Muleyke Sahinler Albayrak
"Using virtual reality games to explore EAL students’ perceived engagement in and experience of content vocabulary learning "

Muleyke Sahinler Muleyke Sahinler Albayrak
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Language Education

Ms. Paulina Pietrzyk-Kowalec
Foreign languages and employability in the EU

Paulina Pietrzyk-Kowalec Paulina Pietrzyk-Kowalec
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Emerging Education Technologies

Mrs. Katja Majcenovič
Digital literacies: how well educated are teachers and students?

Katja Majcenovič Katja Majcenovič



NEVER MISS AN UPDATE

Sign up for email updates and stay in the know about all things TESUMMIT including price changes,
discounts, and the latest speakers added to the schedule

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

This Site Uses Cookies

We and our advertising partners use cookies on this site and around the web to improve your website experience and provide you with personalized advertising from this site and other advertisers. By clicking “Allow” or navigating this site, you accept the placement and use of these cookies for these purposes.